Hey booknerds! It’s another Top 5 Wednesday post! This is hosted by Sam over on Thoughts on Tomes where you share you top 5 for the chosen topic for that week. You can check out each weeks topic over on Goodreads.
As the saying goes, never judge a book by it’s cover. And well I’m really glad I didn’t get put off by books that didn’t look or sound like my kind of thing. Some of these I was basically forced to read by my sisters as they loved it and needed someone to fangirl with!
So these are the books I am glad I gave a chance to because I loved them all!
1 Fangirl by Rainbow Rowell – the first contemporary book I read because my sister loved it and told me I HAD to read it. And yes, I completely fell in love and it’s what convinced me to try reading more contemporary books.
2 Light Years by Kass Morgan – the most recent book I gave a chance to and loved. I was a little put off by the cover but several bloggers said they loved it and I had gotten the arc in an illumicrate box so I thought I may as well give it a go and yup, I need the sequel already!
3 The Wrath and the Dawn by Renee Ahdieh – I don’t typically read romance but a retelling of Arabian nights is what swayed me and Shazi and Khalid are my OTP and I completely fell in love!
4 The Lunar Chronicles by Marissa Meyer – thank goodness my sister forced me to read Cinder because OMG this is one of my favourite series ever!
5 The Infernal Devices by Cassandra Clare – the weird covers of TMI had put me off reading any of these books and while TMI is not a favourite, TID most certainly is! I adored this trilogy!
So these are books that I thought I would hate but ended up loving! Some of these have actually become some of my all time favourite books!
Is there a book that you’re glad you gave a chance to?
Fangirl was one of mine as well! I normally dont like contemporary
LikeLiked by 1 person
Same! My sister forced me to read it because she loved it and gahh it’s such an adorable book!
LikeLike
Even though I didn’t love it, I’m glad I gave Six of Crows a chance. I really like the characters and I enjoyed Crooked Kingdom a lot. It was outside my comfort zone, and I’m really glad I read it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love SoC but I agree its always nice to find a book outside your comfort zone that you enjoyed
LikeLiked by 1 person
If you liked Fangirl, try Eleanor & Park!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have actually read that too but I didn’t enjoy it as much
LikeLiked by 1 person
E&P is my favorite of Rainbow’s work. I’m looking forward to a graphic novel Pumpkinheads she wrote coming out later this year.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m not a huge contemporary fan so it was a surprise to me how much i loved Fangirl lol but I’m looking forward to Wayward Son later this year
LikeLiked by 1 person
I was so down on Geekerella, I actually had no intention of reading it, but accidentally requested it on Netgalley as I mixed it up with Queens of Geek. I hated the first chapter, but then I forced myself to press on and ended up LOVING it. now I can’t wait for The Princess and the Fangirl, I hope it’s just as amazing!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think i loved the princess and the fangirl even more than Geekerella!
LikeLiked by 1 person